Ramble On...

  • About Me
  • My Other Pages
  • C'est Moi
  • Random
  • Archive
  • RSS
  • Ask Me
banner
Obsessed with these George Barbier prints in our upcoming Art, Press & Illustrated books sale!
Zoom Info
Obsessed with these George Barbier prints in our upcoming Art, Press & Illustrated books sale!
Zoom Info
Obsessed with these George Barbier prints in our upcoming Art, Press & Illustrated books sale!
Zoom Info
Obsessed with these George Barbier prints in our upcoming Art, Press & Illustrated books sale!
Zoom Info

Obsessed with these George Barbier prints in our upcoming Art, Press & Illustrated books sale!

    • #illustrations
    • #art
    • #books
    • #auction
    • #barbier
    • #swann
    • #fashion
    • #design
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 weeks ago
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Love these!
Sale 2313 Lot 187
GORGEOUS POCHOIRS, MANY FRAMED (FASHION.) Modes et Manières d’Aujourd’hui. 1913 and 1914 (2e & 3e Années). 1913 volume contains a preface by Nozière. 12 gouaches by Charles Martin, each beautifully and archivally framed and matted. 1914 volume contains a preface by Henri de Régnier and 12 gouaches by George Barbier, all but three framed similarly. 8vo, text loose as issued in publisher’s pictorial boards with cloth ties, light toning to edges of boards. number 26 signed by martin and number 19 initialed by barbier, respectively, from editions of 300. Paris: 1913; 1914 Estimate $6,000-9,000
Zoom Info
Love these!
Sale 2313 Lot 187
GORGEOUS POCHOIRS, MANY FRAMED (FASHION.) Modes et Manières d’Aujourd’hui. 1913 and 1914 (2e & 3e Années). 1913 volume contains a preface by Nozière. 12 gouaches by Charles Martin, each beautifully and archivally framed and matted. 1914 volume contains a preface by Henri de Régnier and 12 gouaches by George Barbier, all but three framed similarly. 8vo, text loose as issued in publisher’s pictorial boards with cloth ties, light toning to edges of boards. number 26 signed by martin and number 19 initialed by barbier, respectively, from editions of 300. Paris: 1913; 1914 Estimate $6,000-9,000
Zoom Info
Love these!
Sale 2313 Lot 187
GORGEOUS POCHOIRS, MANY FRAMED (FASHION.) Modes et Manières d’Aujourd’hui. 1913 and 1914 (2e & 3e Années). 1913 volume contains a preface by Nozière. 12 gouaches by Charles Martin, each beautifully and archivally framed and matted. 1914 volume contains a preface by Henri de Régnier and 12 gouaches by George Barbier, all but three framed similarly. 8vo, text loose as issued in publisher’s pictorial boards with cloth ties, light toning to edges of boards. number 26 signed by martin and number 19 initialed by barbier, respectively, from editions of 300. Paris: 1913; 1914 Estimate $6,000-9,000
Zoom Info
Love these!
Sale 2313 Lot 187
GORGEOUS POCHOIRS, MANY FRAMED (FASHION.) Modes et Manières d’Aujourd’hui. 1913 and 1914 (2e & 3e Années). 1913 volume contains a preface by Nozière. 12 gouaches by Charles Martin, each beautifully and archivally framed and matted. 1914 volume contains a preface by Henri de Régnier and 12 gouaches by George Barbier, all but three framed similarly. 8vo, text loose as issued in publisher’s pictorial boards with cloth ties, light toning to edges of boards. number 26 signed by martin and number 19 initialed by barbier, respectively, from editions of 300. Paris: 1913; 1914 Estimate $6,000-9,000
Zoom Info

Love these!

Sale 2313 Lot 187

GORGEOUS POCHOIRS, MANY FRAMED (FASHION.) Modes et Manières d’Aujourd’hui. 1913 and 1914 (2e & 3e Années). 1913 volume contains a preface by Nozière. 12 gouaches by Charles Martin, each beautifully and archivally framed and matted. 1914 volume contains a preface by Henri de Régnier and 12 gouaches by George Barbier, all but three framed similarly. 8vo, text loose as issued in publisher’s pictorial boards with cloth ties, light toning to edges of boards. number 26 signed by martin and number 19 initialed by barbier, respectively, from editions of 300. Paris: 1913; 1914 
Estimate $6,000-9,000

    • #art
    • #swann
    • #Swann Auction Galleries
    • #art hstory
    • #books
    • #art books
    • #prints
    • #fashion
    • #dress
    • #dresses
    • #painting
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 weeks ago
  • 2
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Sale 2313 Lot 138
ALBERS, JOSEF. The Interaction of Color. 80 color screenprints. 330x255 mm; 12 7/8x9 3/4 inches (sheets), full margins, laid into individual folders. Folio, plates and accompanying booklet laid into brown cloth folding box, gentle separation at corners of box; text volume is bound in cloth; matching brown cloth slipcase, minor wear and better than normally encountered. Danilowitz page 20. New Haven, 1963 Estimate $3,000-4,000
Pop-upView Separately

Sale 2313 Lot 138

ALBERS, JOSEF. The Interaction of Color. 80 color screenprints. 330x255 mm; 12 7/8x9 3/4 inches (sheets), full margins, laid into individual folders. Folio, plates and accompanying booklet laid into brown cloth folding box, gentle separation at corners of box; text volume is bound in cloth; matching brown cloth slipcase, minor wear and better than normally encountered. Danilowitz page 20. New Haven, 1963 
Estimate $3,000-4,000

    • #art
    • #art history
    • #josef albers
    • #albers
    • #color
    • #colors
    • #color theory
    • #modern art
    • #screenprint
    • #print
    • #prints
    • #books
    • #book
    • #art books
    • #Swann Auction Galleries
    • #swann
    • #gallery
    • #new york
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 weeks ago
  • 6
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info
Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.
I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!
Zoom Info

Love this old book I came across while working at the library at Vassar - Anne Cleveland went to VC in the 1930s & went on to be an illustrator. Jean Anderson was class of ‘33 - you should read about her life after Vassar in the medical field.

I remember being so excited to see the page on Daisy Chain. Some things still haven’t changed!

    • #vassar
    • #Vassar College
    • #college
    • #illustrators
    • #vassar alums
    • #books
    • #vintage
    • #1930s
    • #book
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 1 month ago
  • 14
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
I’m looking forward to Thursday’s auction of Fine Books at Swann (April 11th). This is definitely one of the most exciting lots I’ve seen since working at Swann - 3 volumes of Audobon books, estimated at $250-300,000!
Other notable lots include a single leaf from a 15th c. Latin bible, estimated at $40-50K, 4 Volumes by Charles Darwin ($20-30K), & Boccaccio writings from 1472 ($25-35K). 
I am looking forward to seeing how the sale goes!
Click here to see the full online 3D catalogue.

Sale 2309 Lot 73
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; and BACHMAN, JOHN. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.Lithographed titles; letterpress plate lists; 150 hand-colored lithographed plates. Elephant folio, 679x542 mm, contemporary 1/2 calf, covers spotted and sunned, spine ends chipped, cover corners worn through, Volume 2 covers detached, Volume 1 rear and Volume 3 front free endpapers chipped and loose. New York, 1845-48 Estimate $250,000-350,000 first edition in book form of Audubon’s second monumental and enduringly popular work of natural history illustration, “the largest successful color plate book project of 19th-century America” (Reese). Nissen ZBI 162; Reese 36. Titles and plate lists foxed and creased; varying foxing on plate guards; faint marginal foxing on around a quarter of the plates, small stain through outer margin of plates 12-14, minor marginal streaks or smudges on plates 22, 55, 63, 73, 79, 80, 114 and 135, small but noticeable marginal spot or spots on plates 11, 67, 76, 111, 121, 123, 125, 133, 141, and 150, plate 78 lightly toned and spotted, stripe on back of large-tailed skunk (plate 102) crudely painted.
Zoom Info
I’m looking forward to Thursday’s auction of Fine Books at Swann (April 11th). This is definitely one of the most exciting lots I’ve seen since working at Swann - 3 volumes of Audobon books, estimated at $250-300,000!
Other notable lots include a single leaf from a 15th c. Latin bible, estimated at $40-50K, 4 Volumes by Charles Darwin ($20-30K), & Boccaccio writings from 1472 ($25-35K). 
I am looking forward to seeing how the sale goes!
Click here to see the full online 3D catalogue.

Sale 2309 Lot 73
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; and BACHMAN, JOHN. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.Lithographed titles; letterpress plate lists; 150 hand-colored lithographed plates. Elephant folio, 679x542 mm, contemporary 1/2 calf, covers spotted and sunned, spine ends chipped, cover corners worn through, Volume 2 covers detached, Volume 1 rear and Volume 3 front free endpapers chipped and loose. New York, 1845-48 Estimate $250,000-350,000 first edition in book form of Audubon’s second monumental and enduringly popular work of natural history illustration, “the largest successful color plate book project of 19th-century America” (Reese). Nissen ZBI 162; Reese 36. Titles and plate lists foxed and creased; varying foxing on plate guards; faint marginal foxing on around a quarter of the plates, small stain through outer margin of plates 12-14, minor marginal streaks or smudges on plates 22, 55, 63, 73, 79, 80, 114 and 135, small but noticeable marginal spot or spots on plates 11, 67, 76, 111, 121, 123, 125, 133, 141, and 150, plate 78 lightly toned and spotted, stripe on back of large-tailed skunk (plate 102) crudely painted.
Zoom Info
I’m looking forward to Thursday’s auction of Fine Books at Swann (April 11th). This is definitely one of the most exciting lots I’ve seen since working at Swann - 3 volumes of Audobon books, estimated at $250-300,000!
Other notable lots include a single leaf from a 15th c. Latin bible, estimated at $40-50K, 4 Volumes by Charles Darwin ($20-30K), & Boccaccio writings from 1472 ($25-35K). 
I am looking forward to seeing how the sale goes!
Click here to see the full online 3D catalogue.

Sale 2309 Lot 73
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; and BACHMAN, JOHN. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.Lithographed titles; letterpress plate lists; 150 hand-colored lithographed plates. Elephant folio, 679x542 mm, contemporary 1/2 calf, covers spotted and sunned, spine ends chipped, cover corners worn through, Volume 2 covers detached, Volume 1 rear and Volume 3 front free endpapers chipped and loose. New York, 1845-48 Estimate $250,000-350,000 first edition in book form of Audubon’s second monumental and enduringly popular work of natural history illustration, “the largest successful color plate book project of 19th-century America” (Reese). Nissen ZBI 162; Reese 36. Titles and plate lists foxed and creased; varying foxing on plate guards; faint marginal foxing on around a quarter of the plates, small stain through outer margin of plates 12-14, minor marginal streaks or smudges on plates 22, 55, 63, 73, 79, 80, 114 and 135, small but noticeable marginal spot or spots on plates 11, 67, 76, 111, 121, 123, 125, 133, 141, and 150, plate 78 lightly toned and spotted, stripe on back of large-tailed skunk (plate 102) crudely painted.
Zoom Info
I’m looking forward to Thursday’s auction of Fine Books at Swann (April 11th). This is definitely one of the most exciting lots I’ve seen since working at Swann - 3 volumes of Audobon books, estimated at $250-300,000!
Other notable lots include a single leaf from a 15th c. Latin bible, estimated at $40-50K, 4 Volumes by Charles Darwin ($20-30K), & Boccaccio writings from 1472 ($25-35K). 
I am looking forward to seeing how the sale goes!
Click here to see the full online 3D catalogue.

Sale 2309 Lot 73
AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; and BACHMAN, JOHN. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.Lithographed titles; letterpress plate lists; 150 hand-colored lithographed plates. Elephant folio, 679x542 mm, contemporary 1/2 calf, covers spotted and sunned, spine ends chipped, cover corners worn through, Volume 2 covers detached, Volume 1 rear and Volume 3 front free endpapers chipped and loose. New York, 1845-48 Estimate $250,000-350,000 first edition in book form of Audubon’s second monumental and enduringly popular work of natural history illustration, “the largest successful color plate book project of 19th-century America” (Reese). Nissen ZBI 162; Reese 36. Titles and plate lists foxed and creased; varying foxing on plate guards; faint marginal foxing on around a quarter of the plates, small stain through outer margin of plates 12-14, minor marginal streaks or smudges on plates 22, 55, 63, 73, 79, 80, 114 and 135, small but noticeable marginal spot or spots on plates 11, 67, 76, 111, 121, 123, 125, 133, 141, and 150, plate 78 lightly toned and spotted, stripe on back of large-tailed skunk (plate 102) crudely painted.
Zoom Info

I’m looking forward to Thursday’s auction of Fine Books at Swann (April 11th). This is definitely one of the most exciting lots I’ve seen since working at Swann - 3 volumes of Audobon books, estimated at $250-300,000!

Other notable lots include a single leaf from a 15th c. Latin bible, estimated at $40-50K, 4 Volumes by Charles Darwin ($20-30K), & Boccaccio writings from 1472 ($25-35K). 

I am looking forward to seeing how the sale goes!

Click here to see the full online 3D catalogue.

Sale 2309 Lot 73

AUDUBON, JOHN JAMES; and BACHMAN, JOHN. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.Lithographed titles; letterpress plate lists; 150 hand-colored lithographed plates. Elephant folio, 679x542 mm, contemporary 1/2 calf, covers spotted and sunned, spine ends chipped, cover corners worn through, Volume 2 covers detached, Volume 1 rear and Volume 3 front free endpapers chipped and loose. New York, 1845-48 
Estimate $250,000-350,000 

first edition in book form of Audubon’s second monumental and enduringly popular work of natural history illustration, “the largest successful color plate book project of 19th-century America” (Reese). Nissen ZBI 162; Reese 36. 
Titles and plate lists foxed and creased; varying foxing on plate guards; faint marginal foxing on around a quarter of the plates, small stain through outer margin of plates 12-14, minor marginal streaks or smudges on plates 22, 55, 63, 73, 79, 80, 114 and 135, small but noticeable marginal spot or spots on plates 11, 67, 76, 111, 121, 123, 125, 133, 141, and 150, plate 78 lightly toned and spotted, stripe on back of large-tailed skunk (plate 102) crudely painted.

    • #auction
    • #art
    • #books
    • #library
    • #book
    • #bookworm
    • #audobon
    • #birds
    • #rabbits
    • #bunny
    • #animals
    • #antiques
    • #vintage
    • #renaissance
    • #history
    • #historical
    • #documents
    • #art history
    • #nature
    • #new york
    • #swann
    • #new york city
    • #galleries
    • #gallery
    • #illustration
    • #illustrations
    • #john audobon
    • #boccaccio
    • #bible
    • #bibles
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 1 month ago
  • 5
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
swanngalleries:

A signed, first limited edition of Thornton Wilder’s The Ides of March.
View Separately

swanngalleries:

A signed, first limited edition of Thornton Wilder’s The Ides of March.

    • #ides of march
    • #books
    • #book
    • #book lovers
    • #library
    • #march
    • #caesar
    • #history
    • #novels
    • #julius caesar
    • #auction
    • #Swann Auction Galleries
    • #Swann Galleries
    • #swann
    • #new york city
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 months ago > swanngalleries
  • 2
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+

African Americana Auction at Swann

Link above to a great post about our upcoming African Americana auction at Swann Galleries on  3/21. There are some amazing historical pieces in the sale - I’ve included some below that stuck out to me. For any history buffs out there, you should check out the 3D catalogue! http://www.swanngalleries.com/3dcat/2308/

Lot 14: Slave made wooden cradle, Estimate $6,000-8,000 

 Lot 52:broadside advertising the sale of an entire plantation and its one hundred and eleven slaves ”Under Decree in Equity. . Plantation or Tract of Land Called “Richfield”…A Gang of About 111 Negroes..” Estimate $25,000-35,000 

Lot 479: MILLIE CHRISTINE (The Two Headed Lady) Carte-de-visite. Estimate $1,500-2,500 

Lot 81: Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass, an American Slave, Written by Himself, Estimate $18,000-22,000 

    • #history
    • #art history
    • #african
    • #african american
    • #american
    • #americana
    • #african american history
    • #american history
    • #book
    • #books
    • #frederick douglass
    • #slavery
    • #photography
    • #sideshow
    • #freaks
    • #sideshow freaks
    • #oddities
    • #cabinet card
    • #vintage
    • #vintage photography
    • #vintage photographs
    • #auction
    • #auction house
    • #new york
    • #new york city
    • #nyc
    • #swann
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 months ago
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
I should have bought this Bargain Book, because it’s still $38 on the B & N website! We have some awesome psychedelic rock posters coming up for auction in our Modernist Sale! I can’t wait.
Pop-upView Separately

I should have bought this Bargain Book, because it’s still $38 on the B & N website! We have some awesome psychedelic rock posters coming up for auction in our Modernist Sale! I can’t wait.

    • #posters
    • #book
    • #books
    • #swann
    • #barnes and noble
    • #rock and roll
    • #rock
    • #poster
    • #vintage posters
    • #grateful dead
    • #the who
    • #led zeppelin
    • #the ramones
    • #nirvana
    • #metallica
    • #the doors
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 months ago
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
I Spy a Swann catalogue in the used books section of Barnes & Noble! (It’s from our summer Contemporary Art sale)
Pop-upView Separately

I Spy a Swann catalogue in the used books section of Barnes & Noble! (It’s from our summer Contemporary Art sale)

    • #swann
    • #Swann Auction Galleries
    • #Swann Galleries
    • #art
    • #contemporary art
    • #books
    • #barnes and noble
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 2 months ago
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
My little bookworm?
Pop-upView Separately

My little bookworm?

    • #Shetland Sheepdog
    • #Shetland Sheepdogs
    • #Sheltie
    • #Shelties
    • #puppies
    • #puppy
    • #books
    • #book
    • #reading
    • #cute
    • #dog
    • #dogs
    • #instagram
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 3 months ago
  • 5
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Some of my favorite Maitres de L’Affiche plates from the 1896-7 volumes in our Feb 5th poster auction at Swann
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite Maitres de L’Affiche plates from the 1896-7 volumes in our Feb 5th poster auction at Swann
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite Maitres de L’Affiche plates from the 1896-7 volumes in our Feb 5th poster auction at Swann
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite Maitres de L’Affiche plates from the 1896-7 volumes in our Feb 5th poster auction at Swann
Zoom Info

Some of my favorite Maitres de L’Affiche plates from the 1896-7 volumes in our Feb 5th poster auction at Swann

    • #auction
    • #art
    • #paris
    • #french
    • #mucha
    • #alphonse mucha
    • #art nouveau
    • #books
    • #print
    • #prints
    • #colorful
    • #bradley
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 3 months ago
  • 4
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
I love this Maitres De L’Affiches plate from 1896. From a Lot of 2 volumes being offered in our Feb 5th Vintage Posters auction!
Pop-upView Separately

I love this Maitres De L’Affiches plate from 1896. From a Lot of 2 volumes being offered in our Feb 5th Vintage Posters auction!

    • #art nouveau
    • #gay
    • #parisienne
    • #paris
    • #french
    • #france
    • #art
    • #books
    • #book
    • #prints
    • #color
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 3 months ago
  • 1
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
The Pickwick bookstore in Nyack NY
Pop-upView Separately

The Pickwick bookstore in Nyack NY

    • #books
    • #bookstore
    • #book
    • #bookshelves
    • #library
    • #book store
    • #pickwick
    • #nyack
    • #new york
    • #ny
    • #instagram
    • #colors
    • #reading
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 4 months ago
  • 4
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 
You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 
You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 
You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 
You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U
Zoom Info
Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 
You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U
Zoom Info

Some of my favorite lots in our upcoming 20th Century Illustration auction at Swann. 

You can see the whole catalogue online here: http://catalogue.swanngalleries.com/asp/searchresults.asp?st=U

    • #swann
    • #Swann Galleries
    • #Swann Auction Galleries
    • #illustration
    • #maurice sendak
    • #in the night kitchen
    • #where the wild things are
    • #collie
    • #collies
    • #lassie
    • #llamas
    • #illustrations
    • #drawings
    • #books
    • #book
    • #children's books
    • #vintage
    • #sketches
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 4 months ago
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Love the first page of Dee Snider’s biography, Shut Up & Give Me the Mic
Pop-upView Separately

Love the first page of Dee Snider’s biography, Shut Up & Give Me the Mic

    • #dee snider
    • #dee
    • #twisted sister
    • #rock
    • #metal
    • #book
    • #books
    • #bio
    • #shutupandgivemethemic
    • #reading
    • #funny
    • #rock and roll
    • #music
  • laurgold Avatar Posted by laurgold
  • 4 months ago
  • 3
  • Permalink
Share

Short URL

TwitterFacebookPinterestGoogle+
Page 1 of 2
← Newer • Older →

Logo

Ramble On...

About

Avatar Vassar '11, Art History/Brit Lit History; Vintage Posters at Swann Galleries. http://baileyblu.tumblr.com http://laurensartwork.tumblr.com/ http://zazzle.com/spike28g Instagram

Other things

  • @laurlaur28 on Twitter
  • lagoldberg28 on Youtube
  • Lagoldberg on Pinterest

Twitter

Instagram

loading tweets…

loading photos…

Following

  • speechlessenglishmajor
  • flavorpill
  • fuckyeahabandonedplaces
  • fyeahwomenartists
  • vintascope
  • madelinezappala
  • gozerthedestroyer
  • wutangcat
  • onthejo24-7
  • nycartscene
  • stillmegdanger
  • eatsleepdraw
  • humansofnewyork
  • rollingstone
  • handsomedogs
  • dogshaming
  • thefluffingtonpost
  • coolchicksfromhistory
  • givetheimperiuscurseatry
  • artruby
  • hyperallergic
  • archivesofamericanart
  • thetypologist
  • fyeah-history
  • dailyimpulses
  • bookshelfporn
  • dasarchiv
  • oldnewyork
  • tommypom
  • theseoddanchors
  • vintagesevensisters
  • odditiesoflife
  • aleilanig
  • pax-in-vacuo
  • itskamaria
  • newyorker
  • thelittlegingerdog
  • tuesday-johnson
  • tiffanyandco
  • foodisthenewrock
  • christiesauctions
  • swanngalleries
  • marissathelibrarian
  • museumnerd
  • eatalynyc
  • surisburnbook
  • sagoods
  • poetrysociety
  • hragv
  • obitoftheday
  • fuckyeahfancyladies
  • woodythedog
  • fuckyeahhistorycrushes
  • swann-photophilia
  • life
  • thedailyshow
  • mysisteriscoolerthanyou
  • bublog
  • fuckyeahsheltie
  • oohiabsolutelylove
  • livelymorgue
  • homerjaypug
  • theoddmentemporium
  • bobbydoherty
  • madsaftervassar
  • whitneymuseum
  • collectivehistory
  • tristanscott
  • ventusthecorgi
  • biomedicalephemera
  • kidultchronicles
  • windandwallflower
  • realgrumpycat
  • pezzz
  • croquisdemarissa
  • zappalaphoto
  • tallatstarbucks
  • baileyblu
  • thedoctorinthetardisknows
  • art-documents
  • miafermindoza
  • biznaga
  • benandjerrys
  • turnofthecentury
  • humanesocietyny
  • uglyrenaissancebabies
  • odditiesunsolved
  • phillipsauction
  • stufffedanimals
  • landscapepalettes
  • theodditiesblog
  • wellthatsadorable
  • seesightssounds
  • metropolitanmuseumofbutts
  • lizclimo
  • antiquesandstrange
  • ryanmatthewcohn
  • petswhowanttokillthemselves
  • fuckyeahpreraphaelites
  • jackeubanks
  • clcworkinprogress
  • craigandkarl
  • pusheen
  • thisnightissparklingdontletitgo
  • catsthatlooklikepinupgirls
  • maxkutner
  • victorianfanguide
  • petitetricoteuse
  • 9eyes
  • mydaguerreotypeboyfriend
  • feedingobjects
  • jawdrop
  • animalswithstuffedanimals
  • fortgreenery
  • notchristyler
  • 5handscuriosities
  • edithwithgooglyeyes
  • shiloh-sheltie
  • bluebellethesheltie
  • checkyourcalendar
  • joshuaweaver
  • ibroski
  • youandmeshouldbealone
  • peaceloveallieg
  • textbookexample
  • cotroxell
  • emotionswithjonhamm
  • penandink
  • 18thcentury
  • little-miss-atomic
  • theossuary
  • stadsandtherealworld
  • newyorkartdepartment
  • poormrpamuk
  • dracula2000
  • alannabean
  • barackobama
  • piersonpalooza
  • lesfiscalmiserables
  • nolovo
  • broke-and-roaring
  • lookatthisfuckingcorgi
  • whatshouldvassarreallycallme
  • saatchionline
  • barrybecause
  • counting-sheep
  • 90days-90reasons
  • dnchic
  • thebodyloveblog
  • recommendedforyou
  • onetwosixohfour
  • whatshouldvassarcallme
  • iheartmyrescue
  • heathersartsncraftythings
  • bearmanners
  • webner
  • frostonthegrass
  • textsfromhillaryclinton
  • fuckyeahfeminism
  • allie

I Dig It

  • Photo via onthejo24-7

    malformalady:

    One segment of orange within a blood orange

    Photo via onthejo24-7
  • Question via fyeah-history
    Anonymous asked: Is there some reason that you do not place the source where its supposed to go while making the post? People should not have to click on a picture to find out where it is from. You of all people, being an editor as I am, should know where the source goes. Put it there please.

    It’s always just been the way I’ve done it, it’s not meant to annoy you or anyone….Your post is aggressive, you could have approached this without...

    Question via fyeah-history
  • Question via fyeah-history
    336bc asked: P.S. I just noticed your subtitle "History teaches us everything..." I studied History as an undergrad and Urban Planning in grad school. People would say, OMG they are totally unrelated, and I would reply, "one must understand the past in order to prepare for the future." One educated person (an engineer [rolls eyes]) thought that was absurd and laughed in my face. But I am sure I am correct.

    Ah but it is so true. You are correct!

    Question via fyeah-history
  • Photo via handsomedogs
    Photo via handsomedogs
See more →
  • RSS
  • Random
  • Archive
  • Ask Me
  • Mobile
Effector Theme by Pixel Union